ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18112
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAR-1963
Time:
Type:Auster AOP.9
Operator:Army Air Corps Centre
Registration: XK381
C/n / msn: B5/10/107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:One mile south of Stockbridge, Hants -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Auster was taking off from a field, uphill.
The pupil decided that he could not clear some trees ahead and closed the the throttle to abandon the take off.
The instructor took control and reapplied power and the plane clipped the trees, swinging 180 degrees and striking the ground.

Sources:
Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm