Incident HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner OE-9484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181156

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HB23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Brditschka HB 23/2400 Scanliner
Owner/operator:HB-Fliegerfanclub
Registration: OE-9484
MSN: 23012-S2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HB Hofkirchen Airfield - LOLH -   Austria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The motorglider burst into flames during the run-up check on ground. Both occupants managed to get out while the aircraft burned out completely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2741188/
http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Flugzeug-brannte-aus-Insassen-konnten-sich-retten;art4,2024827,C::cme179163,1370633

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brditschka_HB-3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2011 OE-9484 0 Ferlach-Glainach (LOKG) sub
Heavy landing