Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 98-3040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181168

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 98-3040
MSN: P-040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bir Mutla, near Al Al Salemmm Air Base -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The drone departed controlled flight and crashed; left tailboard separated.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 21st November, 2017. During recovery by the Kuwait-based 386th AEW/36th ERS the aircraft suffered failure of the left tail descending from 4,000ft causing it to tumble into the ground and catch fire. The US$ 5.3million aircraft was destroyed - the debris was recovered and sent back to Nevada for analysis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2470376&Language=en
Scramble (#465) / Air Forces Monthly (February 2018)
https://www.acc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1378185/mq-1b-accident-investigation-released/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/110815_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf