Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BFXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181192

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1984
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Cleanacres Ltd
Registration: G-BFXZ
MSN: 28-7790192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shipton Heights Farm, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shipton Heights Farm, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Shipton Heights Farm, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/7/1984 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at Shipton Heights Farm, Andoversford, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to fly three passengers on a pleasure flight from a private grass airstrip near Andoversford, Gloucestershre. He had used the same field several times before for landings and take offs without incident. On the day of the accident, the wind was blowing across the width of the field at approximately 15 knots, so the pilot elected to take off into wind with a reduced take off run available. The pilot calculated that he would clear the boundary fence by at least 17 feet.

The pilot states that, during the takeoff run, the aircraft accelerated normally up to around 40 knots but then failed to accelerate any further. He realized that he was not going to clear the boundary fence and an embankment beyond it, but also that there was not sufficient distance in which to stop. He therefore continued with the take off run.

The aircraft struck the embankment beyond the end of the runway, turned through 180 degrees, and came rest on a wall at the far side of a dual carriageway, having knocked down several road signs on the way". All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) survived.

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to landing gear, wings and fuselage. It is presumed that the aircraft was not repaired or ever flew again. However, the registration G-BFXZ was only cancelled by the CAA on 13/7/1989 - five years and two days later - as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0f840f0b613420002fd/PA-28-181_G-BFXZ_01-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf