Accident Cessna 182H Skylane C-GKNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181195

Date:Monday 9 November 2015
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GKNZ
MSN: 18256161
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seguin Township, Parry Sound, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parry Sound Muni (YPD/CNK4)
Destination airport:Tillsonburg Rgnl (CYTB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 9 November 2015, a Cessna 182H departed the Parry Sound municipal airport for a night flight to Tillsonburg, Ontario. Just after takeoff from Runway 35, the aircraft turned left towards Tillsonburg. The aircraft was reported crashing in the woods near highway 400, west of the airport. The aircraft had clipped trees in a nose-down attitude with a significant angle of bank, impacting the ground on a rocky downward slope. The two occupants were fatally injured; a post-impact fire destroyed most of the aircraft.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. Given the pilot's total flight time, training, and limited night flying experience, it is likely that he did not adequately assess the hazards associated with a night visual flight rules departure from an aerodrome with limited ambient and cultural lighting.
2. The pilot, who was probably not proficient at flying with reference to the instruments, may have become spatially disoriented after losing visual reference to the surface off the departure end of the runway and lost control of the aircraft.

Findings as to risk
1. If the Canadian Aviation Regulations do not clearly define what is meant by visual reference to the surface, night flights may be conducted with inadequate visual references, which increases the risk of controlled-flight-into-terrain and loss-of-control accidents.
2. If training for a night rating does not provide practical experience in areas with limited ambient or cultural lighting, there is a risk that pilots will not adequately assess or appreciate the hazards of flight in these areas.
3. If pilots who conduct night visual flight rules operations are not required to maintain instrument flying proficiency, there is increased risk of controlled-flight-into-terrain and loss-of-control accidents when those pilots encounter conditions of limited cultural and ambient lighting.
4. If an emergency locator transmitter is equipped with only a single-axis acceleration switch, and the force of impact is not aligned with the longitudinal axis of the unit, there is a risk that the transmitter will not activate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15O0188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/two-people-have-died-in-plane-crash-near-parry-sound-1.2651066
https://www.parrysound.com/news-story/6109208-two-confirmed-dead-in-seguin-plane-crash/
https://www.barrietoday.com/local-news/two-confirmed-dead-in-parry-sound-area-plane-crash-73866
http://www.kisssudbury.com/2015/11/10/two-dead-in-plane-crash-near-parry-sound/
http://www.easy101.com/news/latest/37135-plane-crash-claims-lives-of-well-known-tillsonburg-couple.html
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=10286&rfr=RchAvc.aspx

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2015/a15o0188/a15o0188.asp

Images: