Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk VH-EJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181215

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kimfam Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-EJM
MSN: 17262423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saunders Beach, NW of Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to bush land terrain at Saunders Beach, northwest of Townsville, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-saunders-beach/story-fnjfzs4b-1227604383057
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-11-11/plane-comes-down-near-townsville/6930690
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=EJM&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHEJM/history/20151110/2130Z/YBTL/YPAM