ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18123
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.9 |
| Operator: | 656 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | WZ696 |
| C/n / msn: | B5/10/21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 miles NW of Kota Tinggi, Johore -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off on 4/9/1958 when crashed into the jungle 20 miles NW of Kota Tinggi, Johore, Malaya during a supply drop. The crew were rescued
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/WZ696-MK-9