Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181314

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito KB124/K: Took off at 00:15 hrs for Night mission over Hannover 17/09/1944
Port engine failed. It coming back and landed on one engine. Landing in RAF Manston at 03:35 hrs,
Crew:
F/Lt (115349) Stanley Oliver SEARLES DFC (pilot) RAF: OK
F/Lt (122344) Norman Chesworth BERRISFORD DFC (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC