Accident Aiglon 76-WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181316

Date:Sunday 8 November 2015
Time:17:45
Type:Aiglon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 76-WC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ménerval -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the ultralight at low height spin to the left and hit the ground. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.normandie-actu.fr%2Fen-normandie-lulm-chute-de-100-metres-un-homme-de-42-ans-tue_166927%2F
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-aiglon-identifie-76-wc-le-8112015-a-menerval-76/