Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-09 Junior 56-RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181317

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:09:45 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-09 Junior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 56-RF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courseulles-sur-Mer, Calvados, Normandie -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courseulles-sur-Mer
Destination airport:Courseulles-sur-Mer
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A man aged 42, resident near Rennes, died in a gyroplane accident, he was flying on Friday morning, near the flying club of Courseulles, the Typhoon's air club.
The accident occurred at about 09:45 LT, shortly after takeoff.
According to witness " the pilot made a mistake before performing a fatal drop of about 300 feet to the groud."

Sources:

https://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=fr&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.normandie-actu.fr%2Fen-normandie-lulm-chute-de-100-metres-un-homme-de-42-ans-tue_166927%2F

https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=fr&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ouest-france.fr%2Fcrash-dun-autogire-courseulles-le-pilote-meurt-sur-le-coup-3837908&edit-text=&authuser=0

https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=fr&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lamanchelibre.fr%2Factualite-120114-courseulles-sur-mer-un-pilote-de-42-ans-chute-en-autogire-et-se-tue.html&edit-text=&authuser=0

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.46.pdf

Images: