Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181321

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB291: Took off for Night training flight /Cross Country exercise 21/01/1945
He overshod runway at landing. The aircraft collided with aerodrome boundary fenee. Damaged Cat.C.
Crew:
F/O (151651) John Flockton Sipple ASHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (57017) William Albert FRANKLAND (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RAF