Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-AVPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181322

Date:Thursday 25 October 1984
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Scottish Gliding Union Ltd
Registration: G-AVPU
MSN: 18-8533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Fife
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Fife
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25/10/1984 when crashed at Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, Fife, Scotland whilst towing a glider. The aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground, and the pilot (sole person on board the aircraft) was killed

Damage sustained to the airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by the ground impact and subsequent fire". as a result, the registration G-AVPU was cancelled by the CAA on 14/10/1986 (two years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eec7ed915d137400023b/Piper_PA18-150_Super_Cub_G-AVPU_02-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/