Accident HKW-Aero HKW-01 WHKW01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181336

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:Before noon
Type:HKW-Aero HKW-01
Owner/operator:HKW-Aero
Registration: WHKW01
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nordhouse -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim (LFST)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim (LFST)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot (Marc "Léon" Mathis) (68) died after the crash of an experimental ultralight on Saturday, November 14 in late morning, in a field near Strasbourg Airport.
The pilot was on a test flight on a motorized ultralight plane (ULM) of the Alsace company HKW-aero. The test flight was recorded by several onboard cameras.
BEA stated that the cameras showed that the pilot decreased engine power at a height of 1000 feet, 6 minutes after takeoff. He then lowered the nose to avoid a stall.
However, the immediate application of engine power led to a rotation about the roll axis and a spin. The pilot responded with left rudder preceded by a left roll, which created differential drag and maintained the spin. The elevator control was also deflected backwards. Some of these actions were probably induced by stress.
Height was too low for recovery and the aircraft impacted the ground.

This prototype was to lower fuel consumption to current standards (4.2 liters / 100km). Several tests were already done smoothly, it was the last test flight before certification.

Marc "Léon" Mathis, a former airline pilot, was well-known from air shows throughout Europe. For more than 30 years he had performed as an aerobatic display pilot flying his Zlin aircraft, as well as several war birds, such as the Focke-Wulf Fw190 or North-American P51.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerovfr.com/2015/11/disparition-de-leon-mathis/
http://www.hkw-aero.fr/
http://www.rue89strasbourg.com/index.php/2015/11/14/breve/crash-mortel-ulm-experimental-strasbourg/
https://www.facebook.com/637387489715287/photos/a.637811209672915.1073741827.637387489715287/869675829819784/?type=3
http://www.airliners.net/photo/HKW-aero-UL/2593599/L
http://www.hkw-aero.fr/

http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=75108