Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) TC-JVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181383

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JVB
MSN: 40990/4865
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Istanbul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8F2 (WL), operated by Turkish Airlines diverted to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the Netherlands following engine problems after takeoff from Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM).
The airplane, registratrion TC-JVB, had arrived at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport on November 14 as flight TK1431 from Istanbul. The return flight on the same day was cancelled and the airplane remained at Rotterdam until the morning of November 16, when it departed as ferry flight TK5801 back to Istanbul.
The flight was cleared for an Arnhem 2B departure from runway 24 and took off at 07:05 hours local time.
According to local media one engine failed, forcing a diversion to Amsterdam.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 18C at 08:04.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jvb/