Accident Cessna 402B HK-4981-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181434

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2015
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HK-4981-G
MSN: 402B1042
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acandí, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Acandí (SKAD)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B crashed in Acandí, Colombia. The aircraft was chartered to fly several baseball players from Medellín to Acandí. The pilot and one of the passengers died in the accident. It's unclear if the aircraft carried 8 or 10.

Probable cause(s)
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the lack of planning of the flight, when the Pilot tried to execute it outside the weight and balance limits established by the manufacturer, conditions that prevented the aircraft from achieving an ascent speed and entering an unrecoverable descent, after take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-15-46-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/medellin/reportan-accidente-aereo-de-delegacion-deportiva-en-acandi-choco/16433405
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/nacional-regiones-pacifico/un-muerto-y-seis-heridos-deja-accidente-avioneta-acandi-choco
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion
civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/Informe%20Final%20Acc%20HK4981%20Privado%20Acand%C3%AD%2017-nov-15.pdf

Media: