Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181472

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:03:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB247: Took off for Night training flight / Navigation exercise and searchlight. 03/08/1944
Crashed on landing. During landing swung, tire burst and undercarriage collapsed. Damage Cat. "B".
Crew:
F/O (132624) Robert MACKENZIE (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
P/O (165455) John Gordon FARAGHER (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF