Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV PT-YBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181483

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helisul Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YBH
MSN: 52131
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Três Lagoas, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:SSTL
Destination airport:SBCG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground just after takeoff due to an engine failure. No one is hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/relatorios-finais
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206l.php