Accident Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C G-BENL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181529

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Gliding Club (Propreitary) Ltd
Registration: G-BENL
MSN: 25-7656038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
This Pawnee was built by The Piper Aircraft Corporation and first registered in 1976 as N54892 in the USA. It was first registered in the UK on 1/3/1977 to Miller Aviation Spraying at Boston Lincolnshire. It was sold on to Farm Aviation Services Ltd at Enstone Airfield in Oxfordshire on 19/5/1977. It was later registered to Yorkshire Gliding Club (Proprietary) Ltd, at Sutton Bank from 7/1/1983.

On the 10/7/85 this aircraft was being used as a tug aircraft to launch gliders from Sutton Bank. It was refuelled prior to being attached to the tow rope of the first glider to be towed on this date. As the glider was not ready to be launched the pilot of the Pawnee shut down the engine until it was ready. At around 08:30 hours with the glider then ready for launch the Pawnee pilot re-started the engine and begun the take off run.

Both tug and glider became airborne but while at just 25 feet above the ground the engine of the Pawnee failed and the aircraft sank back to the grass strip. Realizing a problem the glider pilot cast off, with the distance left and at the speed the Pawnee was travelling it could not be stopped before it ran off the edge of the gliding site and over the cliffs, it crashed into trees below the airfield and was badly damaged. The pilot was only slightly injured and was back in the air in another aircraft later that day.

The fire brigade and Forestry Commission were soon on the scene and took care of a fuel spill. The glider managed to use the bit of height it had gained and landed safely next to the Helmsley to Thirsk road, the passenger of which was on a gliding holiday with his father. It was thought that the aircraft's reinforced cockpit had saved the pilot's life and that using "MOGAS" (fuel designed for use in cars) instead of Aviation-specific AVGAS had affected the performance of the engine.

Tug Pilot - Mr Alistair Cook, aged 24, of Oxfordshire. Sustained shock and cuts to his leg.
Glider Pilot - Mr Nick Wood. He was the Yorkshire Gliding Club's assistant gliding instructor.
Glider Passenger - Mr James Robinson, aged 18, of Moffat, Scotland

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BENL was eventually cancelled as PWFU on 7/12/90 and it was later used for spares at Old Buckenham, Norfolk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec9b40f0b61346000119/Piper_PA_25_Pawnee_G-BENL_10-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312262_TNS%2011.12.85.pdf
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/benl.html