Accident Robinson R22 Beta LN-OZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181563

Date:Saturday 21 November 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:European Helicopter Center A/S
Registration: LN-OZP
MSN: 4541
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandefjord Torp airfield, Vestfold -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandefjord Torp airfield (ENTO)
Destination airport:Sandefjord Torp airfield (ENTO)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct a skill test for PPL (H) certificate. The flight consisted of several elements, among them auto rotations down taxiway "Y south." After these auto rotations were completed, a simulated loss of engine power from low hover should be performed.
The engine RPM dropped. The candidate started to give left cyclic stick, which gave a lateral movement to the left. The examiner grabbed the cyclic stick and tried to correct with a cyclic stick movement to the right, but did not stop the left movement of the helicopter before the left landing gear came in contact with the ground surface consisting of frozen grass and snow. The helicopter overturned. The main rotor struck the ground a couple of turns before the helicopter came to rest on the left side.

The flying school has since the accident revised its procedures so that this exercise is performed on hard surfaces. This reduces the risk that the skids are prevented from lateral movement due to it sinking into soft ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.nrk.no/vestfold/helikopterulykke-pa-torp-1.12665796
2. https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2016-07?print=1
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/122454608@N03/14258680755
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42989/
5. http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1777/LN-OZP
6. http://luftfart.media/2016/07/31/helikopter-smalt-i-bakken-rotor-slo-i-bakken/