Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181580

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:06:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT198
MSN: SM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito NT198/U: Took off at 02:40hrs for attack enemy movements in Osnabruck - Rheine - Hengelo Zutphen area. 04/10/1944
Hit by flak in T/A. Crew landed in RAF Ford on the last drops of fuel at 06:10 hrs. 04/10/1944
Crew:
W/O (P.783113) Stefan ZYGNERSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
P/O (P.2704) Henryk PERKOWICZ (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
ORB 305 Sqn RAF