Accident Flexiform Sky Sails Gemini Striker G-MMXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181587

Date:Saturday 28 September 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Flexiform Sky Sails Gemini Striker
Owner/operator:Stephen Ronald Warburton-Pitt
Registration: G-MMXX
MSN: LAI-83-JDR-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fordingbridge Junior School, near Ringwood, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fordingbridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:Fordingbridge, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flexiform Sky Sails Gemini Striker G-MMXX: First registered (C of R G-MMXX/R1) on 17 December 1984 to Stephen Ronald Warburton-Pitt and Susan Warburton-Pitt of Verwood, Dorset

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 September 1985 when crashed during its initial climb from a improvised grass airstrip at Fordingbridge Junior School, Pennys Lane, Fordingbridge, near Ringwood, Hampshire. The aircraft had been invited to attend a school fete, and give a display, and the "improvised grass strip" was on the School's Playing fields. One person on the ground was killed, and died in hospital at a later date. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The Gemini Striker taxied down the southern side of the strip, and the pilot stated later that he performed the take off and power checks whilst taxying. Some 25 metres from the boundary fence, he made a left 'U' turn, and, without stopping, began the take off run. This manoeuvre provided a TODA (Take Off Distance Available) of 335 metres; the aircraft had to clear a 50 foot high oak tree just beyond the end of the strip. The aircraft manual states that a TODA of 180 metres is the minimum required to clear a 50 foot obstacle.

The aircraft was seen to climb rapidly to an estimated height of 20 to 30 feet when it successively levelled or dipped, and then assumed a shallow and decreasing climb angle, which was clearly not sufficient to take it above the oak tree ahead. It missed the oak tree, passing to the south east of it, and only marginally cleared a smaller tree beside the oak.

The aircraft then sank fairly rapidly, and hit the ground in a nose-up attitude, 40 metres past the trees, in the area where the School fete was taking place. The aircraft continued in an almost straight line through the fete stalls, and slewing to the right, continued into the junction of a wall and a wooden fence (part of the school buildings). The pilot and eight spectators were taken to hospital"

A contemporary local newspaper report confirms that one person did indeed die in hospital at a later date of injuries sustained, and names that person ("Aberdeen Press and Journal" - Monday 30 September 1985)

"PROBE INTO PLANE DEATH CRASH AT SCHOOL FETE.

AN Inquiry was under way yesterday to find out what caused a microlite aircraft to crash into spectators at school fete, killing one person and injuring eight others, including four children.

The plane was one of three giving an aerial display over Fordingbridge junior school, near Ringwood, Hants, when it plunged out of the sky.

It careered along the school playing field, scything way through parents and children, and finally crashing into a group near a clothing stall, badly injuring one woman who later died in hospital.

Eight others, including the pilot, were taken to hospital.

Last night, 4 hours after the accident, three people, including the dead woman's husband, were still detained.

Eyewitness Mr Trevor Rogerson said; "All I saw were children's bodies being hit and thrown about the field. It was an appalling sight. The microlight's engine was running at full bore as it scythed its way through the terrified crowds who were trying to flee out of its path. Fortunately the pilot passed a sledge ride, crammed with children, but then he hit a building. The plane raced off and people ran like hell. It was as they were running away that the machine careered after them, injuring those who could not get out of its path in time. The pilot turned one way to miss a lot of cars that were parked but instead ploughed into the people at a clothing stall.

Police named the dead woman as Mrs Mary Kelly (30), of Whisbury Road, Fordingbrldge. Her husband, Roger (33), and daughter Ruth (4), were also taken to Salisbury General Infirmary. Mr Kelly was detained with head injuries".

The pilot at the controls was Stephen Ronald Warburton-Pitt, of Verwood, Dorset, who also the joint registered owner of G-MMXX

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond repair". However, the CAA were not notified for quite a while - the registration G-MMXX was only cancelled on 27 January 1993 (almost eight years later) - and even then only on the grounds that the registered owners "Addressee Status" was "Gone Away". Which implies that the CAA attempted to contact the registered owners, and got no response, therefore allowing the CAA to de-register the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Sunday Mirror - Sunday 29 September 1985
2. Aberdeen Press and Journal - Monday 30 September 1985
3. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb62ed915d1371000835/Gemini-Striker_microlight_G-MMXX_05-86.pdf
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMXX.pdf
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. Fordingbridge Junior School website: https://www.fordingbridgefed.co.uk/
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17947.0