Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181601

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB103: Took off for Night training flight / solo circuits and landings. 27/10/1943
While on night flying bounces on runway seriously damaged aircraft in endeavouring to keep aircraft down pushed stick forward and applied brakes thus causing aircraft to nose up and travel propeller tips on runway.
Crew:
F/O (126815) Arnold John CRAVEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF