Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BHYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181620

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Ravensglobe Ltd t/a Mead Developments
Registration: G-BHYS
MSN: 28-8090319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BHYS (Ex-N8218Y (US Registry)): Written off (aircraft destroyed) 7 December 1985 when crashed whilst initiating an overshoot at Biggin Hill, Kent. Aircraft failed to gain height, collided with a hedge at high speed, and was wrecked. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Just after the aircraft had touched down on Runway 21 at Biggin Hill, the pilot initiated an overshoot. As the aircraft's nose started to rise, the pilot checked it and held it on the horizon. The aircraft then started to veer to the left, but did not climb. The pilot attempted to correct the veering to the left, but without success

As the aircraft approached the airfield perimeter hedge, the pilot closed the throttle, and the aircraft ran into the hedge. The flaps were left in the approach configuration, which was full flap, and were not retracted during the attempted overshoot, because the aircraft had not gained sufficient height. The wind at the time of the accident was 12 knots at 240 degrees"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft destroyed - damage to a hedge". As a result, the registration G-BHYS was cancelled by the CAA some six months later on 24 June 1986 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". According to a photograph below (see link #4) the wreckage of G-BHYS was dumped at Goodwood as recently as December 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb7ae5274a1317000083/Piper_PA-28-181_G-BHYS_02-86.pdf
2. CAA: History as G-BHYS 1980-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHYS-1.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-BHYS 1984-1985: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/ginfodocs/HistoricalLedger/G-BHYS-2.pdf
4. Remains of G-BHYS at Goodwood 21-12-2010: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000558942.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17611.0
6. As N8218Y (US Registry): https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult