Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181624

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB104: Took off for training flight /practicing single engine flying. 29/01/1944
Force landing at base due to carburetor icing which caused complete engine failure.
Crew:
F/O (131526) John Eugene WHITEHEAD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1624251) Frank PYGRAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF