Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181652

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM738
MSN: HU-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito MM738/W: Took off at 01:35hrs for Night intruder mission /operation Flower to Werl. 22/03/1945
Abandoned patrol at Twenthe canal due to Monica and Radar A.I. u/s. Landing Ok in base at 03:50hrs.  
Crew: 
W/O (R/164673) F.E. HAMBURGH (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (J/41423) E.H. PINNELL (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1945 MM738 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. non