Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181667

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cheshire Flying Services Ltd t/a Ravenair
Registration: G-BGEV
MSN: 38-78A0794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Aerodrome. 12 miles N of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/3/1986 when force-landed due to engne failure at 200 feet, shortly after take off from Sleap Aerodrome, 12 miles north of Shrewsbury,Shropshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot, flying on his third solo detail, was taking off from Runway 23 at Sleap Aerodrome, when, at about 200 feet agl, he felt a sudden yaw, followed by a complete loss of power. He managed to force land the aircraft in a field beyond and to the left of Runway 23, although the aircraft ran through a hedge before coming to rest.

Post-accident investigation of the aircraft's engine by the maintenance organisation did not reveal any reason for the power failure, although the condition of the spark plugs suggested fuel starvation. A thorough investigation of the fuel system was carried out with no defects found, and it was ascertained that there were 7 and 9 gallons of fuel respectively in the aircraft's left and right tanks at the time of the accident"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to wings fuselage and nose wheel - aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BGEV was cancelled by the CAA, but not until exactly eight years and three months later, on 29/6/1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1e2ed915d1371000399/Piper_PA-38-112_G-BGEV_08-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/40397