ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181699
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 February 1945 |
Time: | 21:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MM731 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Manston |
Narrative:Mosquito MM731: Took off at 21:05 hrs for Night intruder mission. 02/02/1945
Action abandoned over base when A.I. become u/s. Landing at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/87419) E.A. OSWALD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (R/225529) K.B. HYCKS (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF