ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181711
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1944 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | MM740 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Winkleigh, Devon, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Winkleigh, Devon |
Destination airport: | RAF Winkleigh |
Narrative:Mosquito MM740: Took off at 04:10 hrs for Defensive patrol to Devon. 13/09/1944
Abandoned over base when engine become u/s. Landing at 05:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) W.L. MILLER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/????) G. MARTIN (nav.) RCAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF