Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX EN562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181721

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: EN562
MSN: FY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea at Pont-I'Eveque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 30, 1943 , he flew a Supermarine Spitfire XI with number EB 562 FY-B over France /mission to Abbeville airfield) . He came into battle with the German enemy, and he shot down a German Focke-Wulf Fw 190 fighter jet . On his return, he himself was shot down, crashed into the sea at Pont-l'Évêque and died. The plane that shot him down failed to correct and crashed as well.
Crew:
Lt. Rolf Thorbjörn TRADIN (Norwegian Pilot) RNoAF -killed

Sources:

https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EN562