Hard landing Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BDFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181734

Date:Sunday 13 April 1986
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BDFJ
MSN: F150-1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/4/1986 when wrecked in a 'heavy' landing at Coventry Airport, Siskin Parkway West, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a dual instructional flight, which consisted of four circuits and landing on Runway 23 at Coventry Airport, the student pilot was authorized for a further flight to undertake two solo circuits and landings. The pilot reports that he completed the first circuit and landing without incident, but following the second approach and flare, which he again considered to be normal, the aircraft landed heavily on the main undercarriage gear, and shortly afterwards the nose landin gear collapsed. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty".

Damage to airframe: Per the CAA, damaged confirmed as "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BDFJ was cancelled by the CAA on 12/8/1987, one year and four months later. However, the registration was later restored (on 1/8/1996) to Busy Bee Aero Engineering at Sibson, Peterborough. The registration G-BDFJ was cancelled again by the CAA on 3/3/2011 - almost 25 years after it was supposed to have been written off!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8a840f0b61346000757/Reims_Cessna_F150M_G-BDFJ_07-86.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1150&count=50]