Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181740

Date:Sunday 20 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T2337
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
On 20.July 1941 this aircraft was taking off during the afternoon from RAF Church Fenton but as he increased in speed and reached the airfield's runway intersection he saw another aircraft on the other runway in the process of landing on an intersecting runway. Both pilots attempted to pull up but the two aircraft collided over the airfield at a height of around fifty feet. Blenheim T2337 hit Oxford's starboard wing and then struck the starboard engine. The Oxford V3623 rolled into the ground and the Blenheim T2337 crashed inverted onto the airfield but no serious injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/v3623.html
Blenheim production list