Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181764

Date:unk. date 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd. of Canada
Registration: KB153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:de Havilland airport Downsview, near Toronto, North York, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DH Downsview, ON
Destination airport:DH Downsview
Narrative:
Mosquito KB153: Took off for test flight. ??/??/1943
Ground looped through the mud and plowed into a chain link fence before stopping.
Shows some damage to the undercarriage due to side forces.
Crew: ???? OK
The pilot got out through the escape hatch.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/sgc-cms/histoires_de_chez_nous-community_memories/pm_v2.php?id=search_record_detail&fl=0&lg=English&ex=00000430&hs=1&sy=itm&st=&ci=39&rd=109295