Accident Sportavia SFA-31 Milan G-AYRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181795

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:10:22
Type:Sportavia SFA-31 Milan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYRL
MSN: 6606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bincombe, 5 miles N of Weymouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlton Horethorne, Sherborne, Dorset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/6/1986 when wingtip contacted the ground, and aircraft crashed, whilst manoeuvring at low level at Binbombe, 5 miles north of Weymouth, Dorset. The pilot (sole person on board) survived but was seriously injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At short notice the pilot arranged a flight from his home on the northern outskirts of Weymouth, Dorset. The aircraft was first seen as it cross the Weymouth to Dorchester railway line, near Broadway, Dorset, flying east at a good height.

The pilot flew eastwards across a valley before turning back towards the accident field. The field was a large field with a pronounced slope upwards to the west towards a railway embankment. He flew over the field, heading west, and dropped a packet containing keys near the centre of the field. The aircraft was then seen to continue flying up the slope and turn to the right. clearing the embankment by 50 to 100 feet, with about 45 degrees of right bank applied, and almost completing a U-turn before descending into the ground.

The aircraft struck the ground with the right wing tip whilst banking at approximately 45 degrees to the right, and with the nose 30 to 40 degrees below the horizon. The initial contact broke off the tip of the right wing, and wrenched the right wing backward relative to the fuselage, causing partial disruption to the wing to fuselage attachments, and angular movement between the two mainplanes. This allowed the fuselage to become disengaged from the wing attachments before the main (nose) impact occurred.

The main impact occurred some 36 feet forward further forward from the initial wing tip contact, and caused a complete disruption of the fuselage forward of the cockpit aft bulkhead. The pilot was wearing a full harness, which remained intact, buckled up and securely attached to the fuselage structure. However, as the mainplanes separated from the fuselage, both seat and occupant were released through the bottom of the cockpit. The wreckage continued to travel for a further 36 feet before coming to rest, having rotated through 180 degrees from the original direction of travel"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "substantial" damage. Presumably, the damage was enough to deem the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AYRL was cancelled by the CAA on 26/3/1987 (some nine months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec2ced915d13740000ed/Sportavia_SFA-31_Milan_G-AYRL_08-86.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bincombe