Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181796

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN: DM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Mandal, Vest-Agder. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito ??? (DM-R) Took off at 06:15 hrs for Armed patrol over Norway.. 05/04/1945
While flying and armed patrol from Utsire to Mandal attacked a freight train. Mosquito was damaged by debris rising from the train falling on the upper wing surface and taking out part of the main spar- but aircraft returned home safely. Landing at 09:26 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11571) John McNab MILSOM (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O (154.288) Roy HOLMES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.The London Gazette Publication date:28 December 1945 Issue:37407Page:126
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1944 HR156 248 Sqn RAF 2 Norwegian Sea near Utvaer islands, Troms Fylke. w/o
7 March 1945 RS626 248 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea of Skaggerak. w/o
Mid-air collision