Accident Robin HR.200/100 G-BCCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181857

Date:Sunday 9 April 1989
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.200/100
Owner/operator:Northamptonshire School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BCCP
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/4/1989 when ran off the runway whilst attempting to abort its take off run from Sywell Aerodrome, Hall Farm, Sywell, Northamptonshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was lined up for take off on Runway 21 at Sywell; the surface wind was at 160 degrees at 8 knots. The student pilot applied full power, but within approximately 100 metres from the start of the take off, roll the aircraft was heading left of the runway centreline, As the speed increased, the student pilot failed to correct the deviation to the left, and he decided to abandon the takeoff.

The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, where the nose wheel dug into the ploughed earth adjacent to the runway, causing the aircraft to somersault and come to rest inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, sustained only minor injuries, and as able to escape through the side of the broken canopy."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "extensive damage to both wings, canopy, fuselage fin, and rudder. Engine shock loaded". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BCCP was cancelled by the CAA on 25/1/1990 (nine months later) as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fcbee5274a13170008f9/Pierre_Robin_HR200-100__G-BCCP_06-89.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200A.htm