Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181881

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Großniedesheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichelsheim (EDFB)
Destination airport:Worms (EDFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US-registered Piper Cherokee 6 was on a flight from Reichelsheim and on approach to Worms airfield when it collided mid-air with a Canadian Air Force CF-104 Starfighter. The two aircraft collided almost head on, the CF-104’s left wing slicing off the Cherokee’s left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The Cherokee spun straight down, killing the two pilots on board. The CF-104 also lost part of its left wing and crashed into a house in the village of Großniedesheim, killing a 19 year old male. The military pilot ejected but received serious injuries.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 30 July 1982
http://www.feuerwehr-gross-kleinniedesheim.de/index.php?id=122
Flight Comment, RCAF Flight Safety Magazine: 1983 No. 1
BFU CX009-82