Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ARIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181886

Date:Sunday 20 May 1990
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:ASH Flying Group
Registration: G-ARIN
MSN: 24-1182
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 20/5/1990 when crashed on take off from Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, Bodmin, Cornwall. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) escaped uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In the prevailing light and variable winds, the pilot elected to take off from Runway 32 at Bodmin Airfield, which had an available length of 2,000 feet. He reported that, after carrying out all the normal checks, he began to take off, and reached an airspeed of 75 knots after some 1,400 feet into the take off run. At this speed, he rotated normally, but the engine appeared to lose power, and he was unable to maintain height

Judging that he had insufficient runway left in which to land, he yawed the aircraft to the left, in order to land in an adjacent field. The aircraft struck a small tree on the airfield perimeter, rotated through 180 degrees, and struck the ground travelling backwards"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ARIN was cancelled by the CAA on 29/8/1990 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423017340f0b61346000b8d/Piper_PA-24-250__G-ARIN_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/