Accident Stinson 108 N97537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181928

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2015
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97537
MSN: 108-537
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pixley, SE of Medicine Lodge Airport (K51), Medicine Lodge, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harper, KS (8K2)
Destination airport:Sharon, KS (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on a rough grass private strip, the airplane impacted a "little bump" and became airborne. He reported that he elected to abort the landing due to the end of the runway and trees that were "coming up pretty fast".

The pilot further reported that he knew the airplane would not be able to climb and turn at the same time due to the low airspeed. He elected to turn right, and subsequently impacted a fence post with the right wing strut. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the fuselage.

According to the pilot there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the unstabilized approach and landing and his delayed decision to go around with an insufficient climb rate, which resulted with collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location