Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181933

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Southend Flying Club
Registration: G-ATPN
MSN: 28-21899
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Meadowview Park, Little Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 30-05-1989: Engine failed and force landed in a field at Meadowview Park, Little Clacton, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the instructional flight, the instructor was teaching the pupil pilot the FREDA (Fuel-Radio-Engine-DGI-Attitude) check. The flight had commenced with the right fuel tank selected, but the instructor was under the impression that the left tank had now been selected.

After 40 minutes of flight, the engine failed, and despite the checks, the changing of fuel tanks, selection of fuel pumps, and re-selecting the magneto switch, the engine failed to restart, and a forced landing was carried out in a wheat field.

In order to avoid trees at the far end of the field, the aircraft was turned to the left on the ground, and sustained substantial damage. Both occupants were wearing upper torso restraints, and were able to evacuate from the aircraft normally. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to right wing tip, right tail plane tip, and sheared nose wheel leg oleo."

Aircraft repaired and returned to service. Still currently registered in 2016; the current owner of G-ATPN (since 18-03-2015) was previously one of the syndicate of four people that had owned it since 16-11-1989

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f02d40f0b61342000297/Piper_PA-28-140__G-ATPN_08-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATPN
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/55198703@N02/8699134491

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2018 G-ATPN Trustee of the G-ATPN Group 0 London Southend Airport, Southend, Essex sub
Bounced on landing