Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-AXGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181989

Date:Friday 26 December 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Felthorpe Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-AXGA
MSN: 18-2047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norwich, Norfolk. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained only minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was about to touch down on Runway 23 at Felthorpe Airfield, when the pilot felt the right wing of the aircraft rise rapidly. Full power to correct this rise was applied immediately. The aircraft turned approximately 90 degrees to the left, subsequently struck the top of a tree, and came to rest in a hedge on the boundary of the airfield. The surface wind at Felthorpe Airfield was reported as being 240 degrees at 6 knots, with gusts with up to 15 knots."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, there was "substantial general damage to aircraft". Presumably, the damage was sufficient to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair" at a later date, as the registration G-AXGA was cancelled by the CAA on 29/5/1987. In August 1990 noted in private workshop in Boston, England; believed used as a source of spares in rebuilding other PA-18s

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f66bed915d13740005c3/Piper_PA-18__G-AXGA__02-87.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.felthorpe.net/Photos/Pages/Pictures_Past.html#0
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html