Accident Cessna 402B N901BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182055

Date:Saturday 28 June 1997
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Springfield Aircraft Charter
Registration: N901BC
MSN: 40280379
Total airframe hrs:8204 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that during the rollout after landing the dual student (a commercial rated single-engine pilot) allowed the airplane to swerve. He said the left main landing gear collapsed before he could take remedial action.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's (CFI) inadequate supervision and failure to take remedial action. A factor was the dual student's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA191

Location