Accident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 141358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182077

Date:Saturday 6 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi E of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VX-3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after catapult take-off. Pilot Cmdr Raymond A. Boyd (38) and a rescuer from helicopter drowned after parachute opened inadvertendly during rescue operation.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02190/3j
The Evening Star 7 April 1957, pC6