Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18212

Date:Saturday 4 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AGVI
MSN: 1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portadown, County Armargh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autocrat G-AGVI was converted by V.H.Bellamy in 1965 to be powered by a Rover TP gas turbine engine. It reverted to normal power in 1968.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland 4/11/1972. Registration G-AGVI cancelled by the CAA on 20/10/1975 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1749
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGVI-3.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?61515-Turbo-Wot&p=990256
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Autocrat#Production_and_operation

Media:

Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGVI when powered by a Rover TP turboprop engine at Blackbushe airfield, Hants, in 1966 Auster J.1 Rover G-AGVI BLA 23.07.66 edited-2