Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q G-MWPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182213

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWPE
MSN: SW-WQ-0416
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rotax 462 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/7/2015 when overturned on landing at Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from trhe official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on approach to land at Sutton Meadows, having previously performed a go-around because the pilot felt he had been too high on the final approach. This time, the aircraft was correctly positioned and touched down on its rear wheels. However, as the nose was lowered, the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot was able to escape uninjured. He believes that the nose wheel may have been off-centre and that he did not check its position on the second approach."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/07/30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/566947e940f0b6036600000c/Pegasus_Xl-Q_G-MWPE_12-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media:

Pegasus XL-Q, G-MWPE: A visitor at the 2012 VAC and Daffodil Fly-in, Fenland Airfield. 14-4-2012 Pegasus XL-Q G-MWPE (7112404689)