Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182266

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM749
MSN: RA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Venlo, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Narrative:
Mosquito MM749: Took off at 20:55 hrs for Night Patrol. 06/10/1944
The crew forced a Bf 110 into the ground near Venlo at 23:20 hrs. The Mosquito suffered engine damage from the German rear gunner. F/Lt Hargrove quickly put out the fire by means of the extinguishers, as F/Lt Plumer continued to press home his attack. The engagement ended with the destruction of the enemy aircraft.
Pilot afterwards flew his damaged aircraft to an base and landed it safely at 00:05 hrs. 07/10/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/10802) Benjamin Erwin PLUMER DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/9132) William Warren HARGROVE DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1943 DZ292 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England min
17 May 1943 DD713 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England. non
16 September 1943 HJ827 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 2 Beaumont-le-Roger, Eure, Haute-Normandie. w/o
30 November 1943 DD641 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
10 December 1943 HJ944 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England min
10 February 1944 HK523 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min
31 July 1944 MM449 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
3 August 1944 MM501 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
6 August 1944 HK521 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
7 August 1944 HK430 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
11 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England min
19 August 1944 MM762 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM760 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM743 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
24 August 1944 MM737 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM786 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England non
28 August 1944 MM749 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England non
11 April 1945 MM789 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. w/o