Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat VH-KEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18228

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-KEA
MSN: 2114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lakes Entrance, Victora -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakes Entrance, Victoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VP-KDZ Auster 5J/1 Autocrat (2114) ex VP-UAJ Regd .47. Regd (CofR 102B) 7.2.51 to Sheikh Bros Ltd, Nairobi. Regd (CofR 102C) 4.5.54 to Noon & Pearce Air Charters Ltd, Nairobi. Regd (CofR 102D) 4.8.55 to KM Mousley, Kiu. Regd (CofR 102E) 29.2.56 to TD Nunan & JA Ament, Nairobi. Regd (CofR 102F) 27.7.56 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi; CofN .57 to Caspair Ltd. Regn cld early .57. Regd 7.60 to same owner; CofA renewed 12.7.60 (as Auster 5 Special). Regd (CofR 102G) 1.3.61 to RAG Lindsay, Nairobi.

Regn cld 30.3.61 as sold to Australia. Regd VH-KEA 13.9.61. Written off Lakes Entrance, Victoria 19.11.96 when destroyed by arsonist

Sources:

aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-KEA.html