ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18229
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Operator:Private
Registration: VP-KFG
C/n / msn: 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zanzibar -   Tanzania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
VP-KFG Auster 5J/1 Autocrat (2037) ex VP-UAD: Registered 30.4.48. Crashed in Zanzibar 6.3.49

Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p20.htm
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf