Accident Gloster Meteor F4 43-462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182398

Date:Thursday 4 May 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: 43-462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langelinie/Kobenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit mast of ship and crashed during air show. Pilot (34) ejected but parachute entangled on airplane.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/1950-1959.aspx
http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/meteor.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 6 May 1950, p8
http://drabssageridanmark.beboer2650.dk/html/danske_soldater_faldet_i_tjene1.html