Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182431

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM787: Took off at 17:55 hrs. for mission. 29/11/1945
Returned early to base for R/T u/s. Landing in B.51 Lille/Vendeville at 19:05 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/805) George Abner HILTZ AFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/20893) Doug J. YEO (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF