Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N5667Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 182586

Date:Sunday 20 December 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5667Z
MSN: 22-9490
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle Municipal Airport (KUCP), New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler, PA (BTP)
Destination airport:New Castle, PA (UCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered to the right. He responded by applying left rudder, but the airplane departed the runway to the right, impacted a ditch, and nosed over. The left wing strut sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5667Z

Location